Shea butter comes from the nuts of karité trees that grow naturally in the wild in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan. For centuries Shea butter has been called “women’s gold” not only for its rich golden color (although Shea butter can also sport a deep ivory hue, depending on the region) but also because it primarily provides employment and income to millions of women across the continent. Shea butter is very rich in vitamins A & E. Shea butter is non-toxic and edible, and can be used in cooking. But it is mostly used for cosmetic purposes in Canada. Shea butter nourishes and revitalizes the skin like no other seed oil.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.